Charity and voluntary work
Want to support this project?
A couple of months ago, I volunteered at one of the children's center in Gyumri. There are not very good conditions, but happy children. Unfortunately, not everyone can get there, because it is physically impossible to place more children. Center located in Ani district in one of the soviet chess schools. In this district, another 120 preschoolers, who can not go anywhere. As it turned out, children want to be deprived of the opportunity to attend classes to evict them from the room of a chess school.
Therefore, it was decided to build a new center, that will correspond to all modern standards. The main goal is to give children the opportunity to have a good education, which will enable them to reach their potential and realise themselves in adulthood. Plan: to assemble the best methodologists, develop educational program, fundraise, build a new center and create a model of sustainment organisation. Target group: children from 3 to 6 years old. Expected outcome: to provide the majority of children in the Ani district with preschool education in order to open the doors to a bright future for them and increase standards of living.
We speak Armenian, Russian, English. In our team we have 2 co-founders, 2 teachers, 3 volunteers. We raise 4000$ with help of crowdfunding. And we have new placement.