Want to support this project?
About the project: It is obvious that the 21st century is the century of revolution in technology. Computers, various software programs and numerous types of gadgets are being used for managing the sphere of education, business and marketing, government, media, etc. Obviously Armenia holds a leading position in the CEE/CIS region in terms of its successful and fast-growing industry in the field of information technology.In spite of this, computer literacy is a common problem in most regions of Armenia, especially among employees of governmental institutions and the youth. Since nowadays these institutions are being digitalized, the demand for competency in computer skills is growing day by day. The training of the staff of governmental institutions will significantly increase the productivity and overall work quality at municipalities and its subordinate structures at local communities. Therefore, the main goal of this project is to train the employees of the Municipal Administration of Gavar city and its subordinate structures for more productive use of computer, software and the Internet, which will lead to a more efficient work environment and faster processing of queries both internally and externally.The expected results of this project include: