Want to support this project?
Technolinguistics is a non-profit organization based in Yerevan specializing in digital content creation and the digitization of Armenian literature.
We are a group of individuals with diverse academic and professional backgrounds ranging from engineering, linguistics to management, who collectively share an enthusiasm for the possibilities emerging from the interaction between technology and literature.
Our Goals: Nowadays literature is consumed primarily through the digital medium.  Armenian lacks a foothold in the digital realm which is hindering its widespread usage.  Using accepted global standards of Audiobook and Ebook creation and distribution, we aim to make Armenian literature widely accessible and easily consumable, and in the process re-connect readers with authors and artists.
Key Activities & Achievements:
Our key activity is the production of Audiobooks and Ebooks. Currently, we have the largest Audiobook library containing over 150 titles and 1800 hours of professionally narrated content. We are actively building out our Ebook library and expect to have over 200 titles by the end of 2017, all professionally designed and formatted to the highest standards.
We work with a network of greater than 50 narrators, designers, editors and artists who contribute their talents to the creation of Audiobooks and Ebooks. The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation has been our active partner in the development of Ebooks. We also work with the Zohrab Center and the Armenian Prelacy of New York.
Experienced narrators with acting background who can narrate multi-character scripts. Western Armenian pronunciation is a plus.
Editors with authoring and publishing experience, and with strong attention to detail. We are looking for editors with solid language and grammar skills in Classical and Modern orthography.
Junior Front-end and Mobile developer experienced with modern JavaScript based frameworks (React and/or Angular).