A testimony by Dr. Rustam Sahakyan, Russia-based Armenian expert in IT sector
Dr. Sahakyan holds a PhD degree in Technical Sciences, and is a Member of the Russian Academy of Engineering Sciences. He has an outstanding expertise and profound erudition specifically in the areas of system analysis, artificial intelligence, and artificial neural network.
Below is his testimony on the meeting with local IT community members.
“Although I have been visiting my relatives in Armenia for many years, it hardly crossed my mind that I could use my expertise in IT sector to the benefit of local communities. When I received an invitation by Mission East and UNICEF offices in Armenia within the Together4Armenia initiative, I was very delighted to cooperate, and accepted the offer without hesitation. Frankly speaking, I was very excited about the opportunity to work and share my knowledge with the young IT professionals in Armenia.
On 14-15 September, I conducted working sessions on the topics covering “The Principles of Artificial Intelligence” in Vanadzor and Gyumri. The workshops triggered an interest among the participants from both cities, who showed active participation, raising various questions and enthusiastically brainstorming and discussing certain areas with other participants that made the meetings last longer than scheduled initially. I was very happy to see bright minds and young people with innovative approaches in my audience. Taking an opportunity I would like to commend the Together4Armenia initiative for the opportunity to pass on my knowledge to the younger generation”.
“Arevshat” Foundation, the Diaspora engagement hub in Gegharkunik region, and “Luseen Technologies” IT Foundation based in Gavar spared no efforts to build strong ties and continue the cooperation with Dr. Rustam Sahakyan after his initial visit. On 24 February 2017 he visited Gavar and conducted a workshop for the Luseen team and students of ArmAt Engineering Laboratory reflecting on the concept of artificial intelligence, its achievements and main challenges encountered. Mr. Sahakyan stays an active member of the Together4Armenia initiative, ready to share his knowledge and skills with the local communities.
Share this article on: