Syrian-Armenian Shant Khayalian shares the secrets of his social entrepreneurship with regional communities in Armenia
In between April and May 2017 Together4Armenia’s Diaspora Engagement hubs in Ijevan, Vanadzor and Gyumri hosted Shant Khayalian, a skillful producer of hair and body care products. After moving to Armenia in 2013 because of the war in Syria, Shant recalled to his favorite hobby of soap and wax making and started to boost this activity as his own entrepreneurship. His brand, Beauty Production encompasses hair and body care products, particularly soap, shampoo, lotion, perfume and others, which are made of herbs and solely natural oil.
In frames of his visit to the T4A platform’s target regions, Shant held two-day workshops where he gave theoretical knowledge on soap making, particularly on the proportion of materials needed to make different types of soap and their instruction of usage. At the end of each workshop participants were very excited because they were given the opportunity to mix the materials and make soaps, wax and clay products themselves. Due to his emotional talk mixed with his dynamic character, he empowered participants to trust their inner power and make use of the income-generating opportunities spread around.