Want to support this project?
Leadership Development Program is a two-year transformational journey in leadership. We recruit the most committed and exceptional candidates from Armenia and the Diaspora. They are trained to become leaders and teachers and placed in underserved schools and communities as Teach For Armenia Fellows. We invest heavily in supporting our Fellows during their two-year commitment so that they succeed as teachers and mentors to their students and role models in their communities. The Fellowship starts with our five-week intensive Summer Institute training program. Participants learn and grow together through comprehensive workshops and hands-on teaching exercises as well as classroom management, mentorship, and community leadership trainings. Upon successful completion of our initial Summer Institute training program, Fellows are then placed in communities based on their educational and professional experiences and according to the needs of our partner schools. Fellows will live and work full-time as teachers in public schools throughout their two-year commitment. Fellows also lead Community Development Projects in their local areas, working with their neighbors to identify the needs of the community, create business opportunities, and boost the local infrastructure. At the end of their two-year commitment, Fellows are inducted as Alumni Ambassadors for Educational Equity, joining a larger movement of lifelong advocates for educational equity whose leadership is formed by their classroom experiences. We cultivate champions for educational excellence and professionals who work in various spheres working toward the vision of a better Armenia.
All our full-time staff speaks English, Armenian and Russian.
We have offices in Yerevan, Vanadzor and Stepanakert.
We have over 200 Fellows (Teacher- Leaders) across 5 cohorts in 7 regions of Armenia and in Artsakh. They have been teaching and implementing various community development projects from agricultural business initiatives to libraries and cultural/art centers.
People of various backgrounds can apply to this Leadership Development Program. Those fields involve: sciences; math, IT; languages, etc.