Want to support this project?
Emili Aregak is a support and resource centre for youth with disabilities. As our children reach young adulthood, they often face difficulties in entering the higher education and workplace spheres. Through this project, we hope to expand the number of options available to our young people, as they seek to become independent and integrated contributors to society. Particularly, we seek to find craft specialists (e.g. soapmaking, sewing, dollmaking), therapists (e.g. storytelling, art, psychology, dance, sport) and professional advisors who can train our youth.
Currently, we have partnerships with 20+ training/educational organizations and specialists who work with our youth. Our staff primarily speak Armenian, although Russian and English are also used. The space at Emili Aregak Centre (in Gyumri) is available as a training facility.
Train youth with disabilities in various crafts (e.g. soap making and wood working).
Guide youth with disabilities in workplace entry skills (e.g. resume writing, self awareness and confidence building, interviewing)
Provide a range of therapies (e.g. art, sport, dance, ergo, pyschological, music, physio)