Want to support this project?
About the project: What better way to voice local concerns and issues you may have than through visual presentation? Nowadays it is increasingly popular among children and youth to raise their voices through photos and videos, particularly through social media, bringing attention to pressing needs in the communities. Certainly, along with photos the delivered message becomes more influential and vivid.
There are many children and youth in the Tavush region who aspire to master photography, as well as videography for raising local issues.
Particularly, youth groups of the “Bridge of Hope” NGO are very active in voicing different issues of their communities through social media. Thus, they have a huge potential for becoming good photojournalists in their communities. At the same time, there is a high demand for photojournalists in Tavush. It is noteworthy that in Yerevan different educational institutions offer courses on photojournalism, which are aimed at preparing experts in this field. Nonetheless, in Tavush such courses are missing due to the lack of expertise in the field of photojournalism. Anytime there is important news to report or an event takes place in Tavush, photojournalists from Yerevan travel to the region, which takes considerable time. Thus, Tavush needs local photojournalists for reporting various issues that are taking place in the region. Preparing local photojournalists will also reduce the youth unemployment rate in Tavush and increase youth engagement in the life of the communities.
The key objective of this project is to engage youth in voicing issues of concern to their communities using modern photojournalism techniques.