Want to support this project?
Project background: The Tavush region is prominent for its picturesque views, family resorts, natural and historical sites that have always attracted a large number of tourists from Armenia and abroad. Tavush is also considered the "greenest region" of Armenia due to its mountains covered by forests, green Alpine meadows, as well as the varieties of flora and fauna.
Tavush being one of the most beautiful and green regions of Armenia, has always been in the spotlight of Armenians and foreigners. With its historical monuments, monasteries, museums as well as other cultural sites the region can become the centre of ecotourism. However, due to the lack of expertise in the field of tourism and hospitality, the interest of tourists towards Tavush decreases year by year. Another issue is connected with youth unemployment who have higher education. Many young people of Tavush study at the Yerevan State University branch in Ijevan. Nonetheless, due to educational problems in the region, after graduation those students are unable to use their knowledge in practice.
Thus, it is important to conduct trainings for preparing tour guides from the active youth of Tavush, who are willing to work in the field of eco-tourism and tourism in general.
Hence, the main objective of this project is to develop eco-tourism in the Tavush region by preparing appropriate experts from the local community who will work in this field.
The expected results of the projects include: