Want to support this project?
About the project: Started by socially-minded young people, Green Uprising is a club that aims to facilitate the inclusion of young people with physical and mental disabilities into the community and labour market of Vanadzor, Lori Province. Green Uprising was founded with support fromEcoLab, a program in which young people with disabilities make environmentally-friendly textile bags as an alternative to plastic bags.  Two months after the launch of Green uprising, around 60 bags with unique handmade patterns were made thanks to the combined efforts of community volunteers and young people with disabilities. In addition, like-minded community members supported the project by contributing working space, materials, financial resources, and more.Based on Green Uprising’s early success and positive feedback, the project team plans to scale up by creating new handmade products, attracting new members to the club, and employing more young people with disabilities. However, obstacles to scaling up include a lack of equipment (e.g. sewing machines) and capacity to conduct workshops and train volunteers.Therefore, the Green Uprising team is looking for organisations or individuals willing to contribute with a larger working space, sewing machines, raw materials, and other physical needs. In addition, the team is looking for an expert experienced in working with people with disabilities.
Currently, Green Uprising has a small budget raised from proceeds of the first batch of sales to cover the cost of some raw materials for the second phase of the project.
We need an expert on social and economic inclusivity and/or a trainer experienced in working with young people with physical and mental disabilities.