Agriculture, environment and animal welfare
Have questions?
Want to support this project?
We are the Child Development Day Care Center in Ijevan and we work with local children and young people that have appeared in difficult life situations. In 2014, in an area close to our office, the first "Inclusive Greenhouse" in Armenia was built. The purpose of the greenhouse was to engage local young people in greenhouse agriculture. The construction of the greenhouse was financed by the European Union, the Chief Division of Humanitarian Aid and Human Protection, and was implemented in frames of "Supporting Community Resilience in the South Caucasus" programme with the support of OXFAM Armenia and in partnership with OxYGen Foundation and the “Bridge of Hope” NGO in Ijevan. The whole area of the greenhouse is equipped with drip irrigation system.
The project’s main objective: given the availability of this unique resource, we have come up with a project idea that aims to improve living conditions of local young people having disabilities and/or belonging to socially vulnerable families by means of promoting the culture of greenhouse farming and social entrepreneurship among them and by practically engaging them into these activities. We will take care of the organization of capacity building trainings that will help to equip targeted participants with practical skills in greenhouse crop cultivation process and methods, and will encourage them to start their own enterprise at their communities.
A year ago we carried out a similar project for younger children who have successfully planted, cultivated and harvested cherry potatoes, white eggplant, cucumber and other vegetables. To increase the project outcome and to make it more impressive, we need capacity building training and consultation provided specifically by a greenhouse agriculture development specialist.
The project’s main target audience and beneficiaries: 50 children aged 14-17 having disabilities and/or low social-economic status and living in Ijevan, Gandzasar, Getahovit, Khashtarak, Lusadzor communities of Tavush region.
The expected outcome of the project: New development opportunities are created for around 50 children, for 5 of whom, we expect, it is good guidance for engaging into the area of greenhouse farming and for choosing it as their future occupation. The development of children's capacities and the improvement of their socio-economic status are crucial in terms of our organization's goals and activities.
What we have
Basically, the resources we have are non-financial: those are human resources, the greenhouse, all tools and facilities necessary during the training courses and the practical classes.
What we need
Our projects needs a specialist in agriculture with narrow specification in greenhouse agriculture development.
In addition to this, we are also looking for an experienced trainer in social entrepreneurship and marketing who will be able to change the mindset of rural young people and motivate them to start their enterprise with little resources and own efforts.