• A unique destination to experience art
• Standing on a global crossroads
• To understand Armenia’s place in the world
Kharatian Experiential Center for the Performing Arts mission is to put Gyumri and Armenia on the map as a unique destination to experience art and spirituality, to spark intellectual curiosity and provide the visitors unique experience. The Arts Center is founded on the belief that the arts have the potential to educate, engage, inspire, and empower. The Center embraces the arts as a compelling form of communication among individuals and across diverse cultures, expressing the issues of today while giving us a deeper understanding of the past.
At the core of the Centre  is the believe that ballet, as the intersection between athletics, spirituality, and performance, is a transcendent tool to connect.
The KECPA will find a home near the train station, in the old cultural centre, which was destroyed by the earthquake like most of the city. 30 years later, the building’s main walls are still standing: they will be the core of the architectural concept for a building that fuses together old and new. The concept aims to capture the space within the walls and allow it to become a center of creation, for today and for tomorrow.