Leisure, sport and tourism
Want to support this project?
Biking is our passion, trail building is our devotion and with your help, our mission is to boost Armenia's biking/hiking community!
I am the founder Emma Petrosyan along with Vaghinak Karapetyan. We want to show bikers of the world that Armenia is not only about Lake Sevan and Yerevan, but it is also about amazing highlands and mountains that offer fascinating views and hiking experiences! In partnership with local riders over the last 2 years, we have worked hard to build trails on Pambak Mountain in the town of Vanadzor, but now we need your help to spread our trails further. Boo Mountain Bike Park is the perfect place for those who love the outdoor activities and are passionate about active recreation, sports and nature. Our goal is to build world class mountain biking park to promote biking and outdoor sports, host different contests in BMX, trial, enduro, xc and downhill riding styles at the global level and become one of the major centers for worldwide mountain biking event organization. Our long term goal is make mountain biking the national sport in Armenia and in the region including Georgia. We believe that we can reach it by making changes in educational systems and motivate people to go riding trails during the weekends.
Professional trail building crew trained by an american expert
Young and motivated staff: outdoor enthusiasts, bike athletes, graphic designer, IT supporting team by VTC, summer house provided by Ecolab foundation, special trail building tools.