Want to support this project?
There is a serious lack of environmental education and awareness over the whole territory of Armenia, both in densely populated and in remote thinly populated communities.  Among the issues of sustainable interaction with the environment still remain: conservation of biodiversity, forest conservation and efficient use, combating desertification, waste disposal, pollution of creeks, rivers and lakes with domestic waste, the efficient use and sustainable management of agricultural lands and water resources, the rational use and accessibility of water resources, efficient use of energy and resources, resistance to global changes of climate and etc.
Prior to 2001 Eco-club "Tapan" NGO (hereinafter - Tapan) carried out numerous projects in various environmental fields. We have considered it important and have carried out eco-educational  programs in local communities.
Since 2001, as proposed by the Norwegian Association for Conservation of Nature, the members and the staff of Tapan have been trained, have received relevant qualification, instrumental tools for effective operations in the educational sector and since then have been implementing a international educational program ”School Project on Application of Energy and Resources” (hereinafter – SPARE).
The objective of the project was and is:
Raising  pupils’ ecological consciousness and changing of their behavior in the usage of nature, processes of raising social awareness on energy issues and access to alternative energy sources, resources and energy saving, resistance to global changes of  climate and environmental protection problems, environmental issues through consistent and specialized education and also through demonstrating in practice how each person can contribute to solving environmental problems, reduce the anthropogenic impact on the environment, preserve the environment for themselves and future generations.