Charity and voluntary work
Want to support this project?
​Miassine Foundation aims at creating decent job opportunities for young people in Armenia. To realize this goal Miassine launched in 2016 its first social enterprise, a bakery based on social and solidarity economy values. Located in Prochian, the Miassine bakery provides an apprenticeship framework to young people age from 16 to 20 years mainly coming from Vardashen and Nork’s special institutions to facilitate the transition from school to work. To ensure the sustainability of the enterprise, the bakery produces quality products and services to acces the market thanks to the transfer of know how by French master bakers invited by Miassine for training local staff. In addition to the four young apprentices benefiting from a free training for a cycle of six month, the bakery delivers also free bread to partners’ social institutions.
A dream team, very soon good equipments thanks to Bridges for CSO's program, great motivation.
We need expertise in developing our products, finding new, more attractive market, building capacity for our managers.