Agriculture, environment and animal welfare
Want to support this project?
The project intends to revitalize once-known Shamshadin meat brand of high quality pork and beef in Tavush region and support its marketing and sales among Yerevan food processing businesses (HoReCa market). At the same time, with the support of the grant, the project will help to develop the Brand of the meat and promote it among the main HoReCa players in Armenia.
This will happen under the umbrella of new practice of SCR in the country, by which businesses use win-win model that embraces social entrepreneurship. The project will use extensive PR to reach out to wide audience with messages about the new product that is delivered to them via participant HoReCa.
We have a good partner - small and medium size farms in Berd area villages who use natural quality food to grow pork and beef. The farmers are committed to produce best meat and we have a good network of HoReCa in Yerevan who are willing to buy their products.
Support in enlarging the meat value chain in Berd area, attract investors for increased capacity of meat production and processing, and explore new markets.
Consult local pork and beef producers on methods on enhancing quality and quantity of meat by regulating their feeding practices. Consult farmers in best practices of animal pork and beef production, animal breeding and safe keeping.
Consult pork and beef producers on methods of enhancing meat quality and quantity, optimization of meat production cycle for healthy meat product.