Leisure, sport and tourism
Want to support this project?
There is a growing interest in healthy lifestyle, active rest (such as hiking, biking, rock climbing, and archery) and sustainable approach to the environment. In addition, with the growing concern of parents with computer overuse, the camp promoting active lifestyle (playground for volleyball, soccer and badminton) and educational curricula will be at high demand. Although still in the infancy stage in Armenia, there is a novel approach in organizing children's recreation, education and physical training, which, at the same time, can offer additional income to locals either through direct involvement or by offering supporting services.
Combination of environmental education with promotion of healthy lifestyle (especially Wushu classes) will be the specific offerings of the camps. The education programs will incorporate basic topics: