Want to support this project?
In 2017 Armenian schoolgirls had a chance to participate in the world’s largest technology entrepreneurship competition “Technovation.”for the first time. The program intends/consists of a 12-week teaching and has four parts; coding, business, marketing and pitching. Technovation challenges 10 to 18 year old girls to form teams up to five members, build a business plan and mobile app that address a community problem. In 2017 44 teams participated from Armenia and finally 22 teams managed to submit their applications for the Regional and 3 teams for the International competitions. In 2018 90 teams participated from Armenia and finally 49 teams submitted their applications for the Regional and 7 teams for the International competitions. Technovation Armenia 2017, 2018 success stories 3000 teams from 105 countries participated in Technovation International competition in 2017. ''One Step Ahead'' team from Karbi school in Aragatsotn Marz with an Armenian Sign Language app became one of the 12 finalist in Education Category of Technoovation. The team traveled to Silicon Valley to attend the Awards Ceremony held at the Google Headquarters. The team received $10,000 to improve the app and won the People’s Choice Award. Our semifinalist team Tech Ladies with their HASK App participated in Sevan startup Summit 2017 and was nominated as a winner. Our semifinalist team Codice Puellis was nominated as a winner in Sevan startup Summit 2018, and received $3,000 to improve the app 1 Of U which is developed for children with autism. Our plans: With a proven success stories, excellence, impact, and ability to scale, Women and Information Society NGO has set an ambitious goal scale in its Technovation Program: increase the number of program participants— scale up regional participants and to reach ~2000 students, mentors and parents by 2019.
Our program is conducted in English and Armenian for local and international competitions. The implementation of the program heavily depends on grant(s) provided by different establishments.
Our ambitious goal (to have more teams from rural Armenia) can only be achieved with a strong multi-stakeholder partnership. There are many in kind supporters who have been providing us with free space, for conducting the sessions, conference hall for organizing events, poster and certificate publication, prizes.
• To provide master classes on one of the following four modules: coding, business, marketing, pitching, online or face to face.
• Judges/judging Judges register online by May 1, 2019 and evaluate competition packages in English submitted by 10-15 teams from May 1-20.
• Mentors for supporting teams in English Some remote rural area teams face difficulty developing the program, writing a business plan, which is highly challenging for the teams not speaking English due to various circumstances (no English classes at school, low-income family, and etc). But the packages for Technovaion have to be presented in English. On joining the program, volunteers will allocate 2-5 hours weekly from March-April, 2019.